venerdì
27
novembre 2015

Borsista della Fondazione Hans Werner Henze

Arne Gieshoff
inserito da: Michael Kerstan
Il 27enne compositore tedesco è stato eletto unanime del consiglio artistico della fondazione Hans Werner Henze.

La Fondazione Hans Werner Henze colla sua borsa aiuta un giovane compositore chi a appena concluso i studi universitari/conservatori e chi ha già dimostrato le prime testimonianze del suo talento. Però, il borsista preso in considerazione non dovrebbe essere già stabilito nel mondo della musica, e non deve aver superato l'età di 35 anni. La somma della borsa rifletta il desiderio del fondatore di mostrare che un compositore può vivere del suo mestiere proprio.
Inoltre, il consiglio artistico punta sul fatto (sempre seguendo la vision del Maestro Hans Werner Henze) che il borsista sa esprimersi in un proprio linguaggio musicale davvero originale indipendente di mode o scuole musicali.

Arne Gieshoff sta soddisfaccendo tutte le premesse squisitamente. Le prime lezioni di composizione ha avuto a 15 anni da Cord Meijering presso l”Akademie für Tonkunst Darmstadt”. Da 2009 a 2015 ha studiato a Londra presso il Royal College of Music con Kenneth Hesketh (Bachelor) e Jonathan Cole, Simon Holt e Dai Fujikura (Master con distinzione).
Trovate una breve biografia, qualche foto ed elenci di onorificenze, promovimenti e opere allegato.

Allo stesso tempo salutiamo nostro borsista uscente, Riccardo Panfili chi usava suo tempo di borsista per tre nuovi brani (Panfili è l'unico compositore nei ultimi decenni di cui l'orchestra della Scala ha ordinato un secondo brano):
L'aurora, probabilmente per orchestra, prima assoluta 9. aprile 2014, Teatro alla Scala di Milano, Dir. Sir Antonio Pappano
Januskopf. Quartetto per archi, prima assoluta 12. settembre 2014, Internationales Kammermusikfestival Nürnberg
Oltre la linea per orchestra, prima assoluta 11. aprile 2016, Teatro alla Scala di Milano, Dir. Fabio Luisi

Vita Arne Gieshoff

Il compositore Arne Gieshoff sta vivendo in Germania ed Inghilterra. Sua musica è stata, finora, eseguita dai BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Philharmonia Orchestra, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Luxembourg Sinfonietta, Hebrides Ensemble, Composers Ensemble, Size Zero Opera ed il Darmstadt Phorminx Ensemble con direttori imporanti come Oliver Knussen, Clement Power, Richard Baker, Robin O'Neill, Gregory Charette, Marcel Wengler e Thomas Søndergårdt. È stata trasmessa in Radio tra la BBC Radio 3, BR-KLASSIK e SR2 ed è stata pubblicata dalla Luxembourg Society of Contemporary Music ed incisa e pubbicata su CD dal Riot Ensemble/Coviello Classics.

Gieshoff ha ricevuto numerosi riconoscimenti e premi, come il Royal Philharmonic Society Composition Prize nel 2012 e il Theodore Holland Intercollegiate Award nel 2014. Nel 2014 e 2015 era Sound and Music’s Composer-in-Residence (compositore residente) presso il Birmingham Contemporary Music Group e Composer-in-Residence (compositore residente) presso il Dutch Ensemble Oerknal. Gieshoff era borsista della Mendelssohn Foundation da 2014 a 2016, London Symphony Orchestra Soundhub Associate ed è stato invitato al Tanglewood Music Center nel 2014. Nel 2015 ha ricevuto il President’s Award of the Royal College of Music, dalle mani di HRH The Prince of Wales.

Arne Gieshoff ha finito i suoi studi presso il Royal College of Music, London nel 2015 (Master con distinzione), dove studiava con Jonatan Cole, Simon Holt, Kenneth Hesketh e Dai Fujikura. Prima invece cominciava studiare composizione conCord Meijering e presso il Conservatorio Peter Cornelius a Magonza. I suoi studi erano sovvenzionati d'un ABRSM Scholarship, il Countess of Munster Musical Trust, il RVW Trust Award ed il RCM Foundation Scholarship. Aveva partecipato ai masterclass di Oliver Knussen, Colin Matthews, Julian Anderson, Gerald Barry, Unsuk Chin, Philippe Hurel e Johannes Schöllhorn.

Oltre suo lavoro di compositore, Arne Gieshoff ha fondato ed è direttore artistico del gruppo per musica contemporanea londinese, il “explorensemble”.

Composition Programmes

2014Composition Fellowship at the 2014 session of the Tanglewood Music Center
Since 2014Apprentice Composer-in-Residence with the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group as part of the Sound and Music Embedded scheme
Since 2013LPO’s Leverhulme Young Composers’ Programme supervised by Julian Anderson
Since 2012LSO Soundhub Associate
2012/13Philharmonia Orchestra Academy Composer supervised by Unsuk Chin
2012Etchings Festival 2012 Composers’ Course with Philippe Hurel, George Tsontakis, the East Coast Contemporary Ensemble and Ensemble L’Arsenale
2011Dartington International Summer School led by Gerald Barry and Richard Baker
2011/12Britten-Pears Young Artist Programme led by Oliver Knussen, Colin Matthews and Michael Gandolfi
2010St Magnus Composers‘ Course led by Sir Peter Maxwell Davies, Sally Beamish and Alasdair Nicolson

Scholarships / Awards

2014Mendelssohn Scholarship
Theodore Holland Intercollegiate Composition Prize
Countess of Munster Musical Trust Postgraduate Award
RVW Trust Award for postgraduate studies
Adrian Cruft Prize for Composition (RCM)
2013ABRSM Scholarship for postgraduate studies at the Royal College of Music
RVW Trust Award for postgraduate studies
Adrian Cruft Prize for Composition (RCM)
Elgar Memorial Prize in Composition (RCM)
2012Royal Philharmonic Society Composition Prize
Elgar Memorial Prize in Composition (RCM)
2009-2013Royal College of Music Foundation Scholar
2002-2005Awardee of the national contest Composition of the Jeunesses Musicales, Germany

Selected Commissions and Compositions Performed

2014
  • Commission for a large ensemble work for the BCMG and Oliver Knussen as part of the as part of the Sound and Music Embedded scheme
  • Performance of Umschreibung for chamber orchestra by the London Philharmonic Orchestra under Clement Power
  • Performances of verdreht for Trombone and two Melodicas by the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
2013
  • Commissions by the Riot Ensemble as well as Anthony Bolton and Third Ear for the Ligeti Quartet
  • Premiere and performances of a new chamber opera commissioned by Size Zero Opera Company and supported by the PRS Foundation at Tête à Tête Opera Festival and the Arcola Theatre, London
  • Performance of Ad Bestias for ensemble as part of the Philharmonia Orchestra’s Music of Today series
  • Performance and recording of STANZA by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under Richard Baker for broadcast by BBC3 as part of its Hear and Now series.
2012
  • Performance of STANZA for Orchestra by the Royal Scottish National  Orchestra at the St Magnus International Festival; Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
  • Performance of Tryklos for large Ensemble at the 2012 Aldeburgh Festival as part of the Britten-Pears Young Artist Programme; Conductor: Gregory  Charette
2011
  • Performance of Neurody II by the Composers Ensemble as part of the Dartington International Summer School
  • Performances of Aphorisms and Annotations for orchestra by the RCM Symphony Orchestra at the Royal College of Music, London and the Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
2010
  • Performance of four for five by the Hebrides Ensemble at the St Magnus Festival Composers‘ Course;
2008
  • Performances of Nachtreise by the Luxembourg Sinfonietta at the Philharmonie Luxembourg and on their tour to China
2007
  • Nachtreise - commisioned by the Luxembourg Sinfonietta on the occasion of Luxembourg being the European Capital of Culture

Broadcasts and Recordings

2013Stanza performed by the BBC SSO/R. Baker broadcast on BR-KLASSIK - Horizonte
Stanza performed by the BBC SSO/R. Baker broadcast on BBC Radio 3 - Hear and Now
2012glissiatur for prepared piano broadcast on BBC3
2010CD release by the Luxembourg Society for Contemporary Music: Luxembourg Sinfonietta dans la Grande Région featuring Nachtreise
2007Nachtreise for large ensemble broadcast on SR2

List of Works (2006 – 2014)

Nachtreisefor large ensemble (2006/2007) – commissioned by the Luxembourg Sinfonietta on the occasion of Luxembourg being the European Capital of Culture; performed at Philharmonie Luxembourg, L’Arsenal de Metz, Frankfurter Hof (Mainz), Hochschule Saarbrücken and toured to China in 2007/08; released on CD by the Luxembourg Society for Contemporary Music in 2010
ExpositionSketch for Eight Players for flute, clarinet, erhu, guzheng, percussion, accordion, violin and violoncello (2009); commissioned and performed by the Luxembourg SInfonietta at the Abbaye Neumünster, Luxembourg, in 2009
Sinfoniettafor small orchestra (2008/2009)
Four Miniatures for clarinet solo (2009)
Klageliedfor tambourin solo (2009)
somnabulefor flute (piccolo), clarinet (bass clarinet), percussion, piano, violin and violoncello (2009/2010) – performed by the Ossian Ensemble at the Royal College of Music in 2010
SHIVERING FRAMESfor orchestra (2010)
The Aesthetic Weaselfor Amateur-Ensemble (CoMA) (free instrumentation) (2010)
four for fivefor flute, bass clarinet, piano, violin and violoncello (2010) - performed by the Hebrides Ensemble as part of the St Magnus Composers Course 2010
orkadisch
for female voice (2010) - performed by Allison Wells as part of the St Magnus Composers Course 2010
Neurody
for violin and accordion (2010) - commissioned by members of the Luxembourg Sinfonietta; performed at Conservatoire de la Ville de Luxembourg in 2013
ShrineInvocation to Ate for flute solo (2010);
Impotentia Coeundi
Solospiel for Soprano Solo (2010) - performed by Laura Bowler at the Banff Centre, Canada, in
2010
Impotentia Coeundi
Melodrama for Soprano and Three Players for soprano, flute (piccolo, alto flute) clarinet (bass clarinet) and percussion (2010/2011) - commissioned by Ensemble Phorminx
Tryklos
for large ensemble (2011) - for the Britten-Pears Contemporary Composition and Performance Course; performed as part of the Aldeburgh Festival 2012 by the Britten-Pears Ensemble; Cond.: Gregory Charette; second performance by the RCM Philharmonic under Robin O’Neill in 2013
Aphorisms and Annotations
for orchestra (2011) - commissioned by the Royal College of Music; performed by the RCM Symphony Orchestra under Robin O`Neill at the RCM and the Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford in 2011
Drei Aphorismen
for piano solo (2011) - commissioned and performed by pianist Uwe Zeutzheim
Neurody II
for piano quartet (2011) - performed by the Composers Ensemble as part of the Dartington International Summer School 2011
Fugato
for violoncello solo (2011)
Mud
for harpsichord solo (2011) - performed by Valarie Liow as part of the RCM Keyboard Festival as well as during November Music, Den Bosch (Netherlands) by Olga Zheltikova
Frozen Mobile
for flute, bass clarinet, percussion, piano, violin and violoncello (2011) - commissioned by Dr. K Sextet
STANZA
for orchestra (2012) - commissioned by the St Magnus International Festival with support from Robert Clark and Susan Costello for the Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Cond.: Thomas Søndergård; second performance by the BBC SSO under Richard Baker for BBC Radio 3 Hear and Now series at The Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow
The Viagron
chamber opera (2012); Libretto: Frank Allison based on Petronius’ Satyricon - commissioned by Size Zero Opera Company and supported by the PRS Foundation; premiered at Tête à Tête Opera Festival and Arcola Theatre, London, in 2013.
Cinnabaris
for wind quartet (2012/13) - commissioned by the Royal College of Music for its Rising Stars Series at Cadogan Hall
Ad Bestias
for ten players - commissioned by the Royal Philharmonic Society; performed as part of the Philharmonia Orchestra’s Music of Today series, Cond.: Rüdiger Bohn, in 2013
Unwuchten
for string quartet (2013) - commissioned by Anthony Bolton and Third Ear for the Ligeti Quartet
Wucherung
for oboe solo (2013) - commissioned by the Riot Ensemble
verdreht
for Trombone, Melodica and Scordatura Melodica (2013) - commissioned as part of the BCMG/SaM Apprentice Composer Residency
Umschreibung
for chamber orchestra (2014) - commissioned by the London Philharmonic Orchestra’s Leverhulme Young Composers’ Programme
QUI / IV Modules
for voice and piano (2014) - commissioned as part of the Tanglewood Music Center Composer Fellowship