Freitag
27
November 2015

Neuer Stipendiat der Hans Werner Henze-Stiftung

Arne Gieshoff
von Michael Kerstan
Der 27-jahrige Komponist aus Bad Soden wurde vom künstlerischen Beirat der Stiftung einstimmig gewählt.

Die Hans Werner Henze-Stiftung fördert mit ihrem Stipendium einen jungen Komponisten oder eine junge Komponistin, der oder die das Studium abgeschlossen und bereits erste Zeugnisse seines/ihres Talents vorgelegt hat. Der Stipendiat/ die Stipendiatin soll aber noch nicht in der Musik-Szene etabliert sein und das 35. Lebensjahr noch nicht erreicht haben. Die Höhe des Stipendiums bemisst sich nach dem Wunsch des Stifters, Hans Werner Henze, zu zeigen, das ein Komponist von seiner Arbeit leben könne.
Der künstlerische Beirat legt großen Wert darauf, das bei dem/der Geförderten eine ganz eigene, originäre musikalische Sprache zum Ausdruck kommt oder sich schon abzeichnet, das er sich als unabhängig von musikalischen Moderichtungen und Schulen erweist.

Arne Gieshoff erfüllt alle Bedingungen auf das Vortrefflichste. Als Jugendlicher erhielt er Kompositionsunterricht bei Cord Meijering an der Akademie für Tonkunst, Darmstadt. Von 2009 bis 2015 studierte er in London am Royal College of Music bei Kenneth Hesketh (Bachelor) und bei Jonathan Cole, Simon Holt und Dai Fujikura (Master mit Auszeichnung).

Gleichzeitig verabschieden wir uns vom bisherigen Stipendaten, Riccardo Panfili, der seine Zeit für drei neue Werke genutzt hat (Panfili ist der erste Komponist in jüngerer Zeit, bei dem das Orchester der Scala ein zweites Stück bestellt hat):
L'aurora, probabilmente für Orchester, UA 9. April 2014, Teatro alla Scala di Milano, Dir. Sir Antonio Pappano (nach einem in Zweifel gezogenen Titel von Nietzsche)
Januskopf. Streichquartett, UA 12. September 2014, Internationales Kammermusikfestival Nürnberg
Oltre la linea für Orchester, UA 11. April 2016, Teatro alla Scala di Milano, Dir. Fabio Luisi

 

 

Vita Arne Gieshoff

Der Komponist Arne Gieshoff lebt in Deutschland und Großbritannien. Seine Werke wurden unter anderem vom BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Philharmonia Orchestra, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Luxembourg Sinfonietta, Hebrides Ensemble, Composers Ensemble, Size Zero Opera und dem Phorminx Ensemble sowie den Dirigenten Oliver Knussen, Clement Power, Richard Baker, Robin O'Neill, Gregory Charette, Marcel Wengler und Thomas Søndergård aufgeführt. Seine Musik wurde im Rundfunk von BBC Radio 3, BR-KLASSIK und SR2 ausgestrahlt sowie von der Luxembourg Society of Contemporary Music und dem Riot Ensemble/Coviello Classics auf CD veröffentlicht.

Er erhielt den Royal Philharmonic Society Composition Prize in 2012 sowie den Theodore Holland Intercollegiate Award in 2014. Für 2014 und 2015 war er Sound and Music’s Composer-in-Residence mit der Birmingham Contemporary Music Group sowie Composer-in-Residence mit dem niederländischen Ensemble Oerknal.  Gieshoff ist  Stipendiat der Mendelssohn Stiftung von 2014 bis 2016,  ein London Symphony Orchestra Soundhub Associate und erhielt ein Fellowship für das Tanglewood Music Center in 2014. Im Jahr  2015 wurde er mit dem President’s Award des Royal College of Music, gestiftet von HRH The Prince of Wales, ausgezeichnet.

Arne Gieshoff schloss seine kompositorische Ausbildung am Royal College of Music, London, in 2015 mit dem Master of Music mit Auszeichnung ab. Dort studierte er mit Jonathan Cole, Simon Holt, Kenneth Hesketh und Dai Fujikura. Zuvor erhielt er Kompositionsunterricht bei Cord Meijering und am Peter-Cornelius-Konservatorium Mainz. Seine Studien wurden von einem ABRSM Scholarship, dem Countess of Munster Musical Trust, einem RVW Trust Award sowie einem RCM Foundation Scholarship unterstützt. Darüber hinaus erhielt er Unterricht im Rahmen von verschiedenen Kompositions- und Förderprogrammen unter anderem von Oliver Knussen, Colin Matthews, Julian Anderson, Gerald Barry, Unsuk Chin, Philippe Hurel und Johannes Schöllhorn.

Neben seiner kompositorischen Tätigkeit ist Arne Gieshoff Gründer und künstlerischer Leiter des Londonder Ensembles für zeitgenössische Musik „explorensemble“.

Composition Programmes

2014Composition Fellowship at the 2014 session of the Tanglewood Music Center
Since 2014Apprentice Composer-in-Residence with the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group as part of the Sound and Music Embedded scheme
Since 2013LPO’s Leverhulme Young Composers’ Programme supervised by Julian Anderson
Since 2012LSO Soundhub Associate
2012/13Philharmonia Orchestra Academy Composer supervised by Unsuk Chin
2012Etchings Festival 2012 Composers’ Course with Philippe Hurel, George Tsontakis, the East Coast Contemporary Ensemble and Ensemble L’Arsenale
2011Dartington International Summer School led by Gerald Barry and Richard Baker
2011/12Britten-Pears Young Artist Programme led by Oliver Knussen, Colin Matthews and Michael Gandolfi
2010St Magnus Composers‘ Course led by Sir Peter Maxwell Davies, Sally Beamish and Alasdair Nicolson

Scholarships / Awards

2014Mendelssohn Scholarship
Theodore Holland Intercollegiate Composition Prize
Countess of Munster Musical Trust Postgraduate Award
RVW Trust Award for postgraduate studies
Adrian Cruft Prize for Composition (RCM)
2013ABRSM Scholarship for postgraduate studies at the Royal College of Music
RVW Trust Award for postgraduate studies
Adrian Cruft Prize for Composition (RCM)
Elgar Memorial Prize in Composition (RCM)
2012Royal Philharmonic Society Composition Prize
Elgar Memorial Prize in Composition (RCM)
2009-2013Royal College of Music Foundation Scholar
2002-2005Awardee of the national contest Composition of the Jeunesses Musicales, Germany

Selected Commissions and Compositions Performed

2014
  • Commission for a large ensemble work for the BCMG and Oliver Knussen as part of the as part of the Sound and Music Embedded scheme
  • Performance of Umschreibung for chamber orchestra by the London Philharmonic Orchestra under Clement Power
  • Performances of verdreht for Trombone and two Melodicas by the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
2013
  • Commissions by the Riot Ensemble as well as Anthony Bolton and Third Ear for the Ligeti Quartet
  • Premiere and performances of a new chamber opera commissioned by Size Zero Opera Company and supported by the PRS Foundation at Tête à Tête Opera Festival and the Arcola Theatre, London
  • Performance of Ad Bestias for ensemble as part of the Philharmonia Orchestra’s Music of Today series
  • Performance and recording of STANZA by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under Richard Baker for broadcast by BBC3 as part of its Hear and Now series.
2012
  • Performance of STANZA for Orchestra by the Royal Scottish National  Orchestra at the St Magnus International Festival; Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
  • Performance of Tryklos for large Ensemble at the 2012 Aldeburgh Festival as part of the Britten-Pears Young Artist Programme; Conductor: Gregory  Charette
2011
  • Performance of Neurody II by the Composers Ensemble as part of the Dartington International Summer School
  • Performances of Aphorisms and Annotations for orchestra by the RCM Symphony Orchestra at the Royal College of Music, London and the Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
2010
  • Performance of four for five by the Hebrides Ensemble at the St Magnus Festival Composers‘ Course;
2008
  • Performances of Nachtreise by the Luxembourg Sinfonietta at the Philharmonie Luxembourg and on their tour to China
2007
  • Nachtreise - commisioned by the Luxembourg Sinfonietta on the occasion of Luxembourg being the European Capital of Culture

Broadcasts and Recordings

2013Stanza performed by the BBC SSO/R. Baker broadcast on BR-KLASSIK - Horizonte
Stanza performed by the BBC SSO/R. Baker broadcast on BBC Radio 3 - Hear and Now
2012glissiatur for prepared piano broadcast on BBC3
2010CD release by the Luxembourg Society for Contemporary Music: Luxembourg Sinfonietta dans la Grande Région featuring Nachtreise
2007Nachtreise for large ensemble broadcast on SR2

List of Works (2006 – 2014)

Nachtreisefor large ensemble (2006/2007) – commissioned by the Luxembourg Sinfonietta on the occasion of Luxembourg being the European Capital of Culture; performed at Philharmonie Luxembourg, L’Arsenal de Metz, Frankfurter Hof (Mainz), Hochschule Saarbrücken and toured to China in 2007/08; released on CD by the Luxembourg Society for Contemporary Music in 2010
ExpositionSketch for Eight Players for flute, clarinet, erhu, guzheng, percussion, accordion, violin and violoncello (2009); commissioned and performed by the Luxembourg SInfonietta at the Abbaye Neumünster, Luxembourg, in 2009
Sinfoniettafor small orchestra (2008/2009)
Four Miniatures for clarinet solo (2009)
Klageliedfor tambourin solo (2009)
somnabulefor flute (piccolo), clarinet (bass clarinet), percussion, piano, violin and violoncello (2009/2010) – performed by the Ossian Ensemble at the Royal College of Music in 2010
SHIVERING FRAMESfor orchestra (2010)
The Aesthetic Weaselfor Amateur-Ensemble (CoMA) (free instrumentation) (2010)
four for fivefor flute, bass clarinet, piano, violin and violoncello (2010) - performed by the Hebrides Ensemble as part of the St Magnus Composers Course 2010
orkadisch
for female voice (2010) - performed by Allison Wells as part of the St Magnus Composers Course 2010
Neurody
for violin and accordion (2010) - commissioned by members of the Luxembourg Sinfonietta; performed at Conservatoire de la Ville de Luxembourg in 2013
ShrineInvocation to Ate for flute solo (2010);
Impotentia Coeundi
Solospiel for Soprano Solo (2010) - performed by Laura Bowler at the Banff Centre, Canada, in
2010
Impotentia Coeundi
Melodrama for Soprano and Three Players for soprano, flute (piccolo, alto flute) clarinet (bass clarinet) and percussion (2010/2011) - commissioned by Ensemble Phorminx
Tryklos
for large ensemble (2011) - for the Britten-Pears Contemporary Composition and Performance Course; performed as part of the Aldeburgh Festival 2012 by the Britten-Pears Ensemble; Cond.: Gregory Charette; second performance by the RCM Philharmonic under Robin O’Neill in 2013
Aphorisms and Annotations
for orchestra (2011) - commissioned by the Royal College of Music; performed by the RCM Symphony Orchestra under Robin O`Neill at the RCM and the Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford in 2011
Drei Aphorismen
for piano solo (2011) - commissioned and performed by pianist Uwe Zeutzheim
Neurody II
for piano quartet (2011) - performed by the Composers Ensemble as part of the Dartington International Summer School 2011
Fugato
for violoncello solo (2011)
Mud
for harpsichord solo (2011) - performed by Valarie Liow as part of the RCM Keyboard Festival as well as during November Music, Den Bosch (Netherlands) by Olga Zheltikova
Frozen Mobile
for flute, bass clarinet, percussion, piano, violin and violoncello (2011) - commissioned by Dr. K Sextet
STANZA
for orchestra (2012) - commissioned by the St Magnus International Festival with support from Robert Clark and Susan Costello for the Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Cond.: Thomas Søndergård; second performance by the BBC SSO under Richard Baker for BBC Radio 3 Hear and Now series at The Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow
The Viagron
chamber opera (2012); Libretto: Frank Allison based on Petronius’ Satyricon - commissioned by Size Zero Opera Company and supported by the PRS Foundation; premiered at Tête à Tête Opera Festival and Arcola Theatre, London, in 2013.
Cinnabaris
for wind quartet (2012/13) - commissioned by the Royal College of Music for its Rising Stars Series at Cadogan Hall
Ad Bestias
for ten players - commissioned by the Royal Philharmonic Society; performed as part of the Philharmonia Orchestra’s Music of Today series, Cond.: Rüdiger Bohn, in 2013
Unwuchten
for string quartet (2013) - commissioned by Anthony Bolton and Third Ear for the Ligeti Quartet
Wucherung
for oboe solo (2013) - commissioned by the Riot Ensemble
verdreht
for Trombone, Melodica and Scordatura Melodica (2013) - commissioned as part of the BCMG/SaM Apprentice Composer Residency
Umschreibung
for chamber orchestra (2014) - commissioned by the London Philharmonic Orchestra’s Leverhulme Young Composers’ Programme
QUI / IV Modules
for voice and piano (2014) - commissioned as part of the Tanglewood Music Center Composer Fellowship